Baldwin Woodville Insurance

Insurance Services

Baldwin Woodville Insurance

Insurance Services

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Baldwin Woodville Insurance (DBA Arneson Insurance Agency) recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of our customers and the confidentiality of each individual’s nonpublic personal information, including Social Security numbers. We take seriously the responsibility that accompanies our collection of nonpublic personal information, including Social Security numbers. Accordingly, Baldwin Woodville Insurance’s corporate policy is to protect the privacy and confidentiality of our consumers and their nonpublic personal information as required by law.

Information Collection and Use

In order to conveniently and effectively provide and service the insurance products we sell, we may collect and use Social Security numbers and other nonpublic personal information. As such, this policy does not prohibit the collection or use of Social Security numbers and nonpublic personal information where legally authorized and/or required. This policy complies with the requirements of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and applicable federal and state laws and regulations implementing the act. Such laws impose certain obligations upon third persons and organizations with which we share nonpublic personal information of our consumers, customers, former customers, or claimants. Accordingly, we prohibit the unauthorized disclosure of Social Security numbers and other protected nonpublic personal information, except as legally required or authorized.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Baldwin Woodville Insurance does not rent, sell or share your personally identifiable information with nonaffiliated third parties. Baldwin Woodville Insurance may, however, share personally identifiable information with third-party contractors. These third-party contractors are prohibited from using the information for purposes other than performing services for Baldwin Woodville Insurance. Baldwin Woodville Insurance may disclose your information to third parties when obligated to do so by law and to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to fraud and situations involving the security of our operations and employees.

Finally, Baldwin Woodville Insurance may transfer information, including any personally identifiable information, to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of all or a portion of its assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change.

Security

In order to protect your nonpublic personal information, we limit access to nonpublic personal information by only allowing authorized personnel to have access to such information. Furthermore, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural security protections to safeguard the nonpublic personal information in our records. Documents that contain an individual’s protected information are destroyed before disposal; this destruction process includes the shredding of print and disposable media and deletion of electronic media. Baldwin Woodville Insurance has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our hardware infrastructure is housed in a controlled access facility that restricts access to authorized individuals. The network infrastructure is protected by a firewall and traffic is monitored and logged both on the firewall and servers. Sensitive administrative activities are carried out over secure, encrypted links between our offices and hosting facility. Administrative access is limited not only to authorized employees but also to specific remote administration protocols and IP addresses. All employees with access to personally identifiable information have been advised of Baldwin Woodville Insurance’s security policies and practices. Baldwin Woodville Insurance will continue to conduct internal audits of its security systems and make all necessary enhancements to ensure the safety of the website and its users. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure; therefore, while Baldwin Woodville uses commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Any Baldwin Woodville Insurance employee who becomes aware of the inappropriate use or disclosure of Social Security numbers and other protected nonpublic personal information is expected to immediately report such behavior to the General Counsel for further action.

March 2018
  1. Safety During a Blizzard – Home • link
  2. Winter Driving Safety Tips • link
February 2018
  1. Dangerous Driving Habits Up Close – Speeding • link
  2. What Are All Those Alarms in My Home For? • link
December 2017
  1. Tips for Safe Holiday Decorating • link
August 2017
  1. Small Business General Liability Insurance Guidelines • link
  2. How to Increase Your Auto Insurance Premium • link
  3. Benefits of Term Life Insurance • link
  4. Dangerous Driving Habits Up Close – Distracted Driving • link
  5. 5 Remodeling Ideas to Increase the Value of Your Home – Indoor • link
July 2017
  1. Safety During Thunderstorms or Tornadoes – Car • link
  2. Safety During Thunderstorms or Tornadoes – Home • link
  3. Buy or Lease Your New Car? Hints to Help You Decide • link
  4. 5 Simple Ways to Keep Your Car Clean – Exterior • link
  5. 5 Simple Ways to Keep Your Car Clean – Interior • link
  6. Backyard Swimming Pool Safety Tips • link
  7. New or Used Car? Hints to Help You Decide • link
  8. Use Q-Tips To Get Your Damage Deposit Back • link
  9. Get Your Motorcycle Ready • link
June 2017
  1. 4th of July Weekend: Get Your RV Ready • link
  2. Seasonal House Upkeep Series: Summer • link
  3. 6 Tips for Safe Boating This Summer • link
  4. Renters Insurance – What You Need to Know • link
May 2017
  1. Preparing for Memorial Day: Get Your Boat Ready • link
April 2017
  1. What Are All Those Dashboard Warning Lights? • link
March 2017
  1. Five Expensive Distracted Driving Don’ts • link
  2. Auto Safety Tips • link
  3. Prepare for Your Family’s Spring Break Road Trip • link
  4. Home DIY Safety and Upkeep Tips • link
  5. Choosing the Right Auto Insurance for You • link
TOP